VisaHQ.com.au Visas Thailand visa Thailand visa for Colombia passport holder
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Thailand visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Thailand. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Thailand and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Thailand Visa

Thailand Visa for Colombia passport holder living in Australia

Call +61 0272000815+61 0272000815 for a free consultation
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


VisaHQ can assist applicants only living in New South Wales. However, we might help you out to send your documentation to the right Consulate if they accept visa applications via mail.


Select the type of Thailand tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Thailand visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign Thailand visa application, prepared by our system under your account.
b
Original passport : must have at least two blank visa pages and be valid for six months.
c
Photo Recent passport-sized photo with a white background.
d
Australian visa. Proof of status in Australia. If this visa is not a physical visa label in the current passport, please download the Australia visa from the VEVO application, or follow this link.
e
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
f
Hotel Reservations. A copy of the hotel confirmation or proof of accommodation showing the applicant´s name.
g
Additional documents for a 90-day stay visa. If applying for a 90-day stay visa (issued as a non-immigrant "O" visa), the applicant must supply a letter explaining the reason for the extended stay. This letter must be signed by the applicant. Depending on the reason for the extended stay, additional supporting documentation is required:
• To apply on the basis of visiting a Thai Spouse or Thai child of the applicant: Letter of invitation from the family member stating the purpose of the trip, duration, how long they have known the applicant and their future plans with the applicant (written and signed in Thai), Evidence that the family member is Thai (passport or ID card), copy of the marriage certificate.
• To purchase a car/house: Evidence of the contract of car/land/correspondence from the car dealership/real estate agent
• To apply on the basis of Buddhism/meditation: Evidence from a temple/Buddhist center in Thailand confirming the date of arrival and proposed the length of stay of the applicant. This must be a letter of invitation directly from the temple/center addressed to us
• To apply on the basis of medical treatment: Evidence from a hospital/clinic that states the purpose of the trip, the procedure to be undertaken and specifically requesting the non-immigrant “O” visa due to recovering and post-op checks.
• To apply on the basis of visiting a family member who is working in Thailand: A support letter from a company (in which a family member is being employed). A company registration having a capital of minimum 2,000,000 Bahts. (Not required for an Australian company.)
• To apply for volunteer purposes: Non-Immigrant “O” Visas can be issued for volunteer purposes provided that sufficient documentation is provided by the volunteer organization. Please note: The applicant must provide a "Working with Children" card for this visa type.
• Please note that the "O" category visa type is only issued to persons traveling for the purposes outlined above. It is not issued to those persons traveling purely for an extended holiday.

h
Certified recent bank statements or bank´s letter of balance. Recent statements or letter including applicant´s full name and address and showing minimum AUD $2000/person. If documents on spouse/family's member who traveling together, please provide photocopies of Marriage or Birth Certificate and also, a photocopy of spouse/family's member passport. Or a recent Employment letter issued and signed by the Australian company (stating salary, position), or University (stating study details, length of study).

Note: If the traveler enters Thailand overland at an immigration checkpoint which borders Thailand’s neighboring countries i.e. Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia and Myanmar; they will be allowed to stay for a period not exceeding 15 days on each visit. They will be required to provide evidence of outbound travel and evidence of sufficient funds for their stay.



Additional required documents for for Multiple Entry Applicants
Bank statement. A current dated Official Bank Statement on bank letterhead covering the last six (6) months showing a minimum of AUD$8,000 per person or 200,000 Baht if the applicant holds a Thai bank account, and showing the applicant's full name. And/or

Credit card statement. A current dated Official Credit Card Statement on bank/credit card company letterhead covering the last six (6) months, illustrating the current balance and credit card limit of AUD $8000.00 and showing the applicant's full name.

Thailand tourist visa fees for citizens of Colombia

Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 12 business days
  • Total cost:
Single entry (60 days of stay)
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 12 business days
  • Total cost:
Single entry (90 days of stay)
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 12 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Thailand: 60 days Thailand visa help
Maximum stay in Thailand: 60 days Thailand visa help
Credit card
Thailand visa for citizens of Colombia is required. For more information please contact the nearest Thailand embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Our clients say it best
Profile images
Ken Kaminesky on Twitter
@VisaHQ Thanks or the great service. I had limited time to get it done and you came through with time to spare :-)
Profile images
Lukas Lundell on Twitter
Hello @VisaHQ... thanks for the quick processing! Looking forward to our trip.
Profile images
Husrav Billimoria on Twitter
@VisaHQ thank you for your support and service! Great job!
Find us near you
Sydney

+61 0272000815

info@visahq.com.au

Monday — Friday, 9 am - 6 pm

338 Pitt street

Suite 1607, Level 16

Sydney, NSW 2000

Monday — Friday, 9 am - 6 pm